Skip to main content

Immigration

Immigration

Latvia is a member of European Union (EU). If you are a citizen of EU, or you are coming from member states of European Economic Area or Swiss, then, to enter Republic of Latvia, you do not need a visa and you can stay for 90 days within a 6 months period.

1. If the duration of your stay exceeds 90 days within a 6 months period you must register in the Office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs (OCMA) and receive a Registration Card.  To receive the Registration Card you will need to present a valid travel document and submit:


 

2. If you are coming from:

Albania (applies only to holders of biometric passports); Andorra; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Australia; The Bahamas; Barbados; Bosnia and Herzegovina (applies only to holders of biometric passports); Brazil; Brunei; Canada; Chile; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM) (applies only to holders of biometric passports); Guatemala; Honduras; Israel; Japan; Korea (South Korea); Malaysia; Mauritius; Mexico; Moldova (applies only to the holders of biometric passports issued in line with standarts of the ICAO); Monaco; Montenegro (applies only to holders of biometric passports); New Zealand; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Saint Kitts and Nevis; San Marino; Serbia (applies only to holders of biometric passports, excluding holders of Serbian passports issued by the Serbian Coordination Directorate (in Serbian: Koordinaciona uprava)); The Seychelles; Singapore; United Arab Emirates; Uruguay; USA; Vatican City State; Venezuela; Special Adminstrative Regions of the People's Republic of China: 1)holders of a "Hong Kong Special Administrative Region" passport; 2) holders of a "Região Administrativa Especial de Macau" passport; Taiwan, Republic of China (applies only to holders of passports issued by Taiwan which include an identity card number) -

to enter the Republic of Latvia you will not need a visa. If the duration of your stay will exceed 90 days within a 6 months period, you will need to apply for a residence permit. To receive it, you will need to present a valid travel document and submit following documents (LLU can help and do that on your behalf):

  • a definite sample form for a residence permit request;
  • copy of passport (passport need to be valid 3 month longer, than the term of residence permit);
  • a photography (3x4cm);
  • document confirming the necessary subsistence  - a reference/document from applicants bank (on official form) about the state of applicants account, that presents available financial funds for the first year (at least 380Euro per month);
  • a document confirming the state duty payment (exceptions: master and doctoral students who are paying only for faster examination);
  • an agreement on studies in the Republic of Latvia (provided by LLU);
  • document which approves the place of accommodation in Latvia (provided by LLU);
  • originals of previous education documents (need to be legalized).

 

3. If you are coming from:

Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, People's Democratic Republic of Algeria, Kingdom of Bahrain, People's Republic of Bangladesh, Arab Republic of Egypt, Republic of Indonesia, Republic of Iraq, Islamic Republic of Iran, Republic of Yemen, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, State of Qatar, Republic of Kenya, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Russian Federation (Chechnya, Dagestan and Ingushetiya)*, State of Kuwait, Lebanese Republic, Socialist People's Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, Kingdom of Morocco, Federal Republic of Nigeria, Sultanate of Oman, Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Palestinian Authority**, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Syrian Arab Republic, Somalia, Republic of Sudan, Republic of Tunisia

    * applies to persons, whose place of birth or residential address is in Chechnya, Dagestan or Ingushetiya
    ** applies to persons whose place of birth or residential address is in the Palestinian Authority

to enter the Republic of Latvia you will need a visa. If the duration of your stay will exceed 90 days within a 6 months period, you will need to apply also for a residence permit. Citizens from above mentioned counties are applying for visa and residence permit themselves. When applying for the residence permit you will need to submit following documents to a Latvian consular mission:

  • a definite sample form for a residence permit request;
  • copy of passport (passport need to be valid 3 month longer, than the term of residence permit);
  • a photography (3x4cm);
  • document confirming the necessary subsistence  - a reference/document from applicants bank (on official form) about the state of applicants account, that presents available financial funds for the first year (at least 380Euro per month);
  • a document confirming the state duty payment (exceptions: master and doctoral students who are paying only for faster examination);
  • an agreement on studies in the Republic of Latvia (provided by LLU);
  • document which approves the place of accommodation in Latvia (provided by LLU);
  • original documents of previous education (need to be legalized);
  • a legalized  statement on punishability (Police Clearance Certificate) issued by a competent institution of the citizenship or the host country (for a foreigner more than 14 years old), if a foreigner has resided in that country longer than 12 months.

 

4. If you are a citizen of any other country, not mentioned above, to enter the Republic of Latvia you will need a visa. If the duration of your stay will exceed 90 days within a 6 months period you will also need to apply for a residence permit. To apply for residence permit it is required to submit following documents (LLU can help and do that on your behalf):

  • a definite sample form for a residence permit request;
  • copy of passport (passport need to be valid 3 month longer, than the term of residence permit);
  • a photography (3x4cm);
  • a legalized  statement on punishability (Police Clearance Certificate) issued by a competent institution of the citizenship or the host country (for a foreigner more than 14 years old), if a foreigner has resided in that country longer than 12 months;
  • document confirming the necessary subsistence  - a reference/document from applicants bank (on official form) about the state of applicants account, that presents available financial funds for the first year (at least 380Euro per month);
  • an agreement on studies in the Republic of Latvia (provided by LLU);
  • document which approves the place of accommodation in Latvia (provided by LLU);
  • original documents of previous education (need to be legalized);
  • a document confirming the state duty payment (exceptions: master and doctoral students who are paying only for faster examination).

 

IMPORTANT!
The residence permit obtaining procedure can last over 1 month. Be sure to duly arrange all herewith connected questions. Once the residence permit is acquired, it will be valid for one year. Every year residence permit must be prolonged. You need to take into consideration, that also the prolongation procedure can take over 1 month.

USEFUL LINKS:

More information about visas and residence permits in OCMA home page: http://www.pmlp.gov.lv/en/home/services/

Diplomatic missions of Latvia: http://www.mfa.gov.lv/en/diplomatic-missions