Skip to main content

Immigration

Immigration

Latvia is a member of European Union (EU) and Schengen area. If you are a citizen of EU/EEA or if you are coming from one of following countries (find more information here) then to enter Republic of Latvia you do not need a visa. At he same time, in order to reside in the Republic of Latvia for longer than 90 days within a 6 months period, you will need to apply for a D-type visa (exchange students) or for residence permit (full time students).


Visa application procedure for EXCHANGE STUDENTS

When applying for D-type visa following documents are required:

  • a valid travel document;
  • a visa application form filled out and signed;
  • a photography;
  • a health insurance policy (min coverage is 42 686 Euro);
  • a copy of Learning agreement (original must be presented);
  • a copy of document which approves the place of accommodation in Latvia (original must be presented);
  • a document confirming the necessary subsistence - confirmation of scholarship or a reference/letter from applicants bank (on official form) about the state of applicants account, that presents applicants available financial funds for the visa period. The amount of living expenses should be at least 14Euro per day for the whole period of stay.

N.B.

  • Apply for visa approx. 1 month before the 90-days period expires.
  • Contact the International cooperation centre and ask for Invitation.

 

Application for residence permit (FULL TIME STUDENTS)

1. If you are a citizen of EU or you are coming from member states of European Economic Area or Swiss, then to enter Republic of Latvia you do not need a visa and you can stay for 90 days within a 6 months period. If the duration of your stay exceeds 90 days, you must register in the Office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs (OCMA) and receive a Registration Card. 

To receive the Registration Card you will need to present a valid travel document and submit to the OCMA:


    2. If you are not a citizen of EU, but you are coming from one of following countries (find more information here),  then you may enter Latvia without a visa and stay up to 90 days in any 6 month period. If the duration exceeds 90 days, then you need to apply for a residence permit.
    To receive a residence permit you will need to present a valid travel document and submit following documents to the OCMA (LLU can do that on your behalf):

    • a definite sample form for a residence permit request;
    • copy of passport (passport need to be valid 3 month longer, than the term of residence permit);
    • a photography (3x4cm);
    • a document confirming the necessary subsistence  - a reference/document from applicants bank (on official form) about the state of applicants account, that presents available financial funds for the first year (at least 380Euro per month, starting from January 1, 2018 - 430Euro);
    • a credit or debit card (original and copy) for the above mentioned account;
    • a document confirming the state duty payment (exceptions: master and doctoral students who are paying only for faster examination);
    • an agreement on studies in the Republic of Latvia (provided by LLU);
    • a document which approves the place of accommodation in Latvia (provided by LLU);
    • originals of previous education documents (need to be legalized).

      3. If you are coming from:

      Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, People's Democratic Republic of Algeria, Kingdom of Bahrain, People's Republic of Bangladesh, Arab Republic of Egypt, Republic of Indonesia, Republic of Iraq, Islamic Republic of Iran, Republic of Yemen, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, State of Qatar, Republic of Kenya, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Russian Federation (Chechnya, Dagestan and Ingushetiya)*, State of Kuwait, Lebanese Republic, Socialist People's Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, Kingdom of Morocco, Federal Republic of Nigeria, Sultanate of Oman, Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Palestinian Authority**, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Syrian Arab Republic, Somalia, Republic of Sudan, Republic of Tunisia

          * applies to persons, whose place of birth or residential address is in Chechnya, Dagestan or Ingushetiya
          ** applies to persons whose place of birth or residential address is in the Palestinian Authority

        to enter the Republic of Latvia you will need a visa. If the duration of your stay will exceed 90 days within a 6 months period, you will need to apply also for a residence permit. Citizens from above mentioned counties are applying for visa and residence permit themselves. When applying for the residence permit you will need to submit following documents to a Latvian consular mission:

        • a definite sample form for a residence permit request;
        • a copy of passport (passport need to be valid 3 month longer, than the term of residence permit);
        • a photography (3x4cm);
        • a document confirming the necessary subsistence  - a reference/document from applicants bank (on official form) about the state of applicants account, that presents available financial funds for the first year (at least 380Euro per month, starting from January 1, 2018 - 430Euro);
        • a credit or debit card (original and copy) for the above mentioned account;
        • a document confirming the state duty payment (exceptions: master and doctoral students who are paying only for faster examination);
        • an agreement on studies in the Republic of Latvia (provided by LLU);
        • a document which approves the place of accommodation in Latvia (provided by LLU);
        • original documents of previous education (need to be legalized);
        • a legalized  statement on punishability (Police Clearance Certificate) issued by a competent institution of the citizenship or the host country (for a foreigner more than 14 years old), if a foreigner has resided in that country longer than 12 months.

          4. If you are a citizen of any other country, not mentioned above, to enter the Republic of Latvia you will need a visa. If the duration of your stay will exceed 90 days within a 6 months period you will also need to apply for a residence permit.
          To apply for residence permit it is required to submit following documents to the OCMA (LLU can help and do that on your behalf):

          • a definite sample form for a residence permit request;
          • a copy of passport (passport need to be valid 3 month longer, than the term of residence permit);
          • a photography (3x4cm);
          • a legalized  statement on punishability (Police Clearance Certificate) issued by a competent institution of the citizenship or the host country (for a foreigner more than 14 years old), if a foreigner has resided in that country longer than 12 months;
          • a document confirming the necessary subsistence  - a reference/document from applicants bank (on official form) about the state of applicants account, that presents available financial funds for the first year (at least 380Euro per month, starting from January 1, 2018 - 430Euro);
          • a credit or debit card (original and copy) for the above mentioned account;
          • an agreement on studies in the Republic of Latvia (provided by LLU);
          • a document which approves the place of accommodation in Latvia (provided by LLU);
          • original documents of previous education (need to be legalized);
          • a document confirming the state duty payment (exceptions: master and doctoral students who are paying only for faster examination).

          !N.B.

          • It is an obligation to declare your place of living (address) in Latvia. After you receive your card, please inform the officer about your place of living.
          • As soon as you acquire your card, please bring it to International cooperation centre (Jelgava palace, room 195). LLU must have a copy of it in your student file.
          • Do not forget to inform LLU and OCMA if the place of living (address) or passport is changed.
          • For citizens of non-EU/EEA countries - remember, that the TRP normally is granted for one year (the period can be also shorter) and that you will need to extend it. At least 45 (max 90 days)  before expiration of your TRP contact the staff of International Cooperation Centre to get a new invitation and ask for documents that need to be submitted. You need to take into consideration, that also the prolongation procedure can take over 1 month.

           

          USEFUL LINKS:

          More information about visas and residence permits in OCMA home page: http://www.pmlp.gov.lv/en/home/services/

          Diplomatic missions of Latvia: http://www.mfa.gov.lv/en/diplomatic-missions